Are Waxes Lipids | 6 Important Points

Are Waxes Lipids | 6 Important Points

1. Introduction

Waxes and lipids can be used in the same way. Waxes are the blocks of fat that hold waxes and lipids together.
But not all waxes are made equal, and some are more desirable than others.

2. What are waxes?

One of the biggest misconceptions in the world of lipids is that waxes are lipids. The answer? Waxes are what they sound like: a lipid with a hydrophobic core. But, let’s get real: waxes don’t have a hydrophobic core. Lipids do.

A lipid is a compound with two layers: a “hydrophilic” layer and a “lipophilic” layer. The hydrophilic coating is where water molecules exist. On the other hand, the lipophilic layer is where the fat molecules will be found. Hydrophobic compounds have an unfavorable affinity for water molecules, so if you want to avoid them, it would be best to prevent them in lipids and oils!

3. The similarities between waxes and lipids

Waxes are lipids. Lipids are waxes. Waxes and lipids have the same structure but different chemical properties. Lipids are some of the most common building blocks of living things and have been widely used in various products, including cosmetics, foodstuffs, paper, and foods.
Wax is a solid that has been melted or polymerized to form an insoluble coating on the surface of other substances.

The word “wax” arrives from the Old English word “wæcc . . .” which means “firmly stuck together with salt,” and was first used in medieval literature (from Anglo-Saxon: wæcon). The word wax first appeared in English in the 15th century. It was found in Dutch slang for “lipstick” as well as in Middle English as well (“spear tip”) before being transferred to the English language via Old French as WIC (“spit tip”).

Modern use commonly applies to any substance that forms a coat — plastic, rubber, or other materials — while retaining its original properties when removed.

Lipid refers to any solid called a lipid by its structure (a three-dimensional molecular arrangement consisting of long chains attached by side groups) but also includes non-divalent systems such as steroids (elements with only one negative charge), sterols, and specific glycolipids. If a substance is called wax or lipid but not specifically a wax or lipid, it will typically be referred to as a diploid rather than a lipoid.Are Waxes Lipids | 6 Important Points

4. The differences between waxes and lipids

Waxes and lipids have a terrible reputation. Resins are denser and more stable, while lipids are more fluid and easily accessible to water. Lipids are also less toxic.

But does this contradict the difference between waxes and lipids? Or is the difference merely a matter of skill?
I want to explore the differences between waxes, lipids, and other waxes/lipid classes.

Waxes, or solidified fats, are those chemical compounds that are insoluble in water due to their high melting point (melting point is defined as the lowest temperature at which a solid will dissolve). They include trihydroxystearin, linoleic-18:2n-6 acids (vitamin E), palmitic acid, and many others. Waxes come in a tangible form (melting point lower than 58 °C) or a liquid form (melting point higher than 58 °C).

Waxes are used as viscosity modifiers in cosmetics and preservatives to prevent food spoilage and skin irritations. Copper sulfate is a popular choice for preservatives due to its ability to penetrate deep into the skin layers, thus preventing fungi from becoming established on the skin surface.
Lipids are waxes with two hydroxyl groups attached; these hydroxyl groups consist of an ester bond between one fatty acid and one alcohol group. They have melting points lower than 58 °C but higher than room temperature (so they don’t dissolve in water).

Many types of synthetic lipids can be used as emulsifiers, thickening agents, surfactants, and stabilizers for cosmetics; some examples include polyethylene glycols such as PEG-400, polypropylene glycols such as PPG-10W40 and PPG-20 WO, monoglycerides, diglycerides, triacylglycerols, stearylic acids, fatty acid esters such as soybean oil fats. Lipids can also be used as food additives or flavor enhancers.

One example of this use was when vegetable oil was blended with meat oil so that it could be added directly to foods without having to pass through a cookery processor.

5. The benefits of using waxes

If you’re reading this, I’m guessing that waxes lipids are on your lips. You should know that there are two kinds of waxes; glycerin and paraffin.
Glycerin is the one that gives you that flaky, cold sensation after applying it to your lips. The other type of wax is paraffin wax, which resembles petroleum in its consistency and ability to heal.

Paraffin wax is heavily used in cosmetics to give a more pliable feel to the product, and when applied to the lips, it will provide them with a glossy sheen.

6. The drawbacks of using waxes

Waxes are a type of lipid, the chemical compound that gives oils their sticky and explosive nature.
However, the use of waxes in lipids is quite controversial.
Professor L. Albertson, writing in “Encyclopaedia of Chemistry,” says, “…it is believed that the most common reason for the use of waxes in lipids is to preserve them from rancidity and oxidation.”

A wax also gives a lipid a unique texture which helps it stick to other lipids or phospholipids (like egg yolk).
In addition, waxes can also be used as emulsifiers, stabilizers, and adjuvants. The usage of different types of waxes can be used for other purposes. Wax esters make fat emulsions more stable and emulsion-active than oil-based emulsions. They can also be used as stabilizers because they have low volatility.

For example, paraffin wax is tricky at room temperature but will become volatile at higher temperatures; paraffin oil, on the other hand, becomes volatile at room temperature but not above 100°C (212°F).

So far, there haven’t been many studies done on these uses of waxes. Still, there are reports that some oil-based lipids might be unstable when exposed to high temperatures, particularly if they have been subjected to high heating during manufacturing or processing, such as frying or baking. Studies also show that ethanol may cause physiological changes in soybean oil when heated to 120-130°C (248-276°F), affecting its emulsification properties.

However, if soybean oil is heated at less than 130°F (55°C), it won’t change its properties adversely even when tested at 120-130°C (248-276°F).
The main disadvantage of using waxes as emulsifiers is their instability in water/oil mixtures due to their tendency towards hydrolysis once they enter into water/oil solutions which increases their viscosity and lowers their stability compared to additives such as glycerol or sorbitan monoelecithole.

Their volatility allows them to migrate easily from one carrier phase into another, which results in poor adsorption properties. One study shows that paraffin does not form stable micellar solutions with citric acid derivatives, oxalic acid derivatives, carboxylic acids, or nitric acid.

Emulsification Of Lipids | 4 Important Points

7. Conclusion

Waxes are lipids that have a low melting point. They are used in many cosmetic products and the manufacturing of waxes.
Waxes are made of polymers and lipids.
Wax often refers to all things with a high melting point, including cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. However, you’ll see that wax also relates to these things.

Wax is a mixture of polymers and lipids with little or no melting point. It comes in many different forms, such as paraffin wax (used for candles), petroleum jelly (used for emollients), or beeswax (used for candles). Wax can be solid, semisolid, liquid, or gaseous. The solid form is called paraffin wax, the liquid form is called beeswax, the gaseous state is called paraffin oil, and the semi-liquid form is called paraffin water (PW).

You may see other terms for what we are referring to here: talc (used for makeup), crème Solaire (for foundation), glycerine (for moisturizers), perfume oils and essential oils, etc.

1 thought on “Are Waxes Lipids | 6 Important Points”

  1. Pingback: Basic Subunits Of Lipids | 7 Important Points Lipids Explained

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.